v0.111.0 · 40,859 runs · updated Oct 19, 2026
Slay the Spire 2 Regent tier list
The best Regent cards in Slay the Spire 2 right now are Decisions, Decisions, Big Bang and Void Form: S tier from 40,859 Regent runs on v0.111.0. Knockout Blow and Astral Pulse rank lowest. The Regent wins 30.9% of runs (A tier among the five characters).
- Tier
- A
- Win rate
- 30.9%
- Share of runs
- 16.9%
- Starting HP
- 75
- Gold
- 99
- Energy
- 3
Slay the Spire 2 Regent card tier list
Seven Stars53.6%
Spectrum Shift53.1%
Pillar of Creation54.3%
Heirloom Hammer55.4%
Summon Forth51.1%
Child of the Stars51.5%
Stardust52.7%
Royalties53.5%
Conqueror51.2%
I Am Invincible52.9%
Parry51.7%
Crash Landing53.6%
Manifest Authority49.7%
CHARGE!!48.6%
Reflect47.2%
Quasar51.4%
Particle Wall49.6%
Resonance51.2%
Furnace48.9%
Cosmic Indifference49.5%
Glow49.4%
Radiate51.1%
Monologue52.1%
Gamma Blast49.7%
Supermassive50.3%
Spoils of Battle49.8%
Lunar Blast51.6%
This sts2 Regent tier list covers all 80 Regent cards you can draft; the number under each card is the win rate of runs that picked it.
How tiers work: each card's win rate (runs where it was picked and won) is pulled toward the character's average by 500 runs, then score = 0.7 × win-rate z-score + 0.3 × pick-rate z-score, compared only with the same character's cards. S ≥ 1.0, A ≥ 0.35, B ≥ −0.35, C ≥ −1.0, D below. Cards with fewer than 300 runs are not ranked. Details.
All Regent cards: win rate, pick rate and runs
| Card | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Decisions, Decisions Rare · Skill · 0 energy + 6★Draw 3 cards.Choose a Skill in your Hand and play it 3 times. | S | 61.3% | 42.4% | 9,425 |
Big Bang Rare · Skill · 0 energyDraw 1 card.Gain 1⚡. Gain 1★. Forge 5. | S | 59.8% | 68.1% | 13,950 |
Void Form Rare · Power · 3 energyEnd your turn.The first 2 cards you play each turn are free to play. | S | 59.1% | 56.6% | 12,049 |
Tyranny Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, draw 1 card and Exhaust 1 card from your Hand. | S | 61.9% | 32.1% | 7,107 |
Monarch's Gaze Rare · Power · 2 energyWhenever you attack an enemy, it loses 1 Strength this turn. | S | 62.0% | 27.8% | 5,979 |
Genesis Rare · Power · 2 energyAt the start of your turn, gain 2★. | S | 58.2% | 43.3% | 8,996 |
Sword Sage Rare · Power · 2 energySovereign Blade gains Replay 1. | S | 58.4% | 39.4% | 7,780 |
Dying Star Rare · Attack · 1 energy + 3★Deal 9 damage to ALL enemies. ALL enemies lose 9 Strength this turn. | S | 58.1% | 35.6% | 8,401 |
Arsenal Rare · Power · 1 energyWhenever you create a card, gain 1 Strength. | S | 57.7% | 34.4% | 6,626 |
Make It So Rare · Attack · 0 energyDeal 6 damage.Every 3 Skills you play in a turn, put this into your Hand. | A | 58.4% | 25.6% | 5,725 |
GUARDS!!! Rare · Skill · 2 energyTransform any number of cards in your Hand into Minion Sacrifice. | A | 57.9% | 26.7% | 6,400 |
Comet Rare · Attack · 0 energy + 5★Deal 33 damage.Apply 3 Weak. Apply 3 Vulnerable. | A | 58.0% | 26.0% | 6,196 |
The Smith Rare · Skill · 1 energy + 4★Forge 30. | A | 55.3% | 34.2% | 8,005 |
Bombardment Rare · Attack · 3 energyDeal 18 damage.At the start of your turn, if this is in your Exhaust Pile, play it. | A | 56.5% | 27.5% | 6,480 |
Orbit Uncommon · Power · 2 energyEvery 4⚡ you spend,gain 1⚡. | A | 54.1% | 37.3% | 21,365 |
Pale Blue Dot Uncommon · Power · 1 energyIf you play 5 or more cards in a turn, draw 1 card at the start of your next turn. | A | 59.9% | 10.5% | 7,364 |
Neutron Aegis Rare · Power · 1 energy + 5★Gain 8 Plating. | A | 57.1% | 24.1% | 5,382 |
Seeking Edge Rare · Power · 1 energyForge 7.Sovereign Blade now deals damage to ALL enemies. | A | 55.1% | 32.3% | 7,285 |
Foregone Conclusion Rare · Skill · 1 energyNext turn, put 2 cards from your Draw Pile into your Hand. | A | 58.5% | 17.4% | 4,414 |
Bundle of Joy Rare · Skill · 1 energyAdd 3 random Colorless cards into your Hand. | A | 56.8% | 20.5% | 5,171 |
Prophesize Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyDraw 6 cards. | A | 60.1% | 7.2% | 3,484 |
Heavenly Drill Rare · Attack · X energyDeal 8 damage X times.Double X if it's 4 or more. | A | 56.3% | 21.8% | 4,748 |
Royal Gamble Uncommon · Skill · 0 energy + 5★Gain 9 1★. | A | 53.1% | 34.1% | 13,162 |
Convergence Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyNext turn,gain 1⚡ and 1★. Retain your Hand this turn. | A | 51.5% | 39.8% | 15,827 |
Alignment Uncommon · Skill · 0 energy + 2★Gain 2⚡. | A | 53.6% | 29.5% | 12,095 |
Beat into Shape Rare · Attack · 1 energyDeal 5 damage.Forge 5. Forges an additional 5 for every other time you've hit the enemy this turn. | A | 55.4% | 22.1% | 5,499 |
Bulwark Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyGain 12 Block.Forge 10. | A | 49.8% | 45.4% | 16,812 |
Glimmer Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyDraw 3 cards.Put 1 card from your Hand on top of your Draw Pile. | A | 56.1% | 15.8% | 6,883 |
Seven Stars Rare · Attack · 2 energy + 7★Deal 7 damage to ALL enemies 7 times. | B | 53.6% | 24.7% | 5,994 |
Spectrum Shift Uncommon · Power · 2 energyAt the start of your turn, add 1 random Colorless card into your Hand. | B | 53.1% | 24.3% | 14,755 |
Pillar of Creation Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you create a card, gain 2 Block. | B | 54.3% | 18.8% | 11,228 |
Heirloom Hammer Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal 20 damage.Choose a Colorless card in your Hand. Add a copy of that card into your Hand. | B | 55.4% | 15.4% | 4,104 |
Summon Forth Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyPut Sovereign Blade into your Hand from anywhere.Forge 8. | B | 51.1% | 32.2% | 12,791 |
Child of the Stars Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you spend 1★, gain 2 Block for each 1★ spent. | B | 51.5% | 29.3% | 17,581 |
Stardust Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyDeal 5 damage to a random enemy X times. | B | 52.7% | 23.3% | 11,861 |
Royalties Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the end of combat, gain 30 Gold. | B | 53.5% | 19.1% | 4,346 |
Conqueror Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyForge 3.Sovereign Blade deals double damage to the enemy this turn. | B | 51.2% | 28.3% | 11,168 |
I Am Invincible Rare · Skill · 1 energyGain 10 Block.At the end of your turn, if this is on top of your Draw Pile, play it. | B | 52.9% | 21.1% | 5,214 |
Parry Uncommon · Power · 1 energySovereign Blade now gains 10 Block. | B | 51.7% | 25.3% | 14,676 |
Crash Landing Rare · Attack · 1 energyDeal 21 damage to ALL enemies.Fill your Hand with Debris. | B | 53.6% | 16.1% | 4,180 |
Manifest Authority Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 7 Block.Add 1 random Colorless card into your Hand. | B | 49.7% | 30.8% | 11,796 |
CHARGE!! Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyChoose 2 cards in your Draw Pile to Transform intoMinion Dive Bombs. | B | 48.6% | 34.4% | 13,662 |
Reflect Uncommon · Skill · 1 energy + 3★Gain 15 Block.Blocked attack damage is reflected to your attacker this turn. | B | 47.2% | 40.6% | 16,029 |
Quasar Uncommon · Skill · 0 energy + 2★Choose 1 of 3 random Colorless cards to add into your Hand. | B | 51.4% | 20.2% | 8,522 |
Particle Wall Uncommon · Skill · 0 energy + 2★Gain 9 Block.Return this card to your Hand. | B | 49.6% | 27.5% | 11,681 |
Resonance Uncommon · Skill · 1 energy + 2★Gain 1 Strength. ALL enemies lose 1 Strength. | B | 51.2% | 18.5% | 7,698 |
Furnace Uncommon · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, Forge 5. | B | 48.9% | 28.9% | 16,319 |
Cosmic Indifference Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 6 Block.Put a card from your Discard Pile on top of your Draw Pile. | B | 49.5% | 25.5% | 26,869 |
Glow Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 1★.Draw 1 card. Next turn, draw 1 card. | B | 49.4% | 26.1% | 27,512 |
Radiate Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage to ALL enemies for each 1★ gained this turn. | B | 51.1% | 17.5% | 8,329 |
Monologue Uncommon · Skill · 0 energyWhenever you play a card this turn, gain 1 Strength this turn. | B | 52.1% | 12.8% | 5,574 |
Gamma Blast Uncommon · Attack · 0 energy + 3★Deal 13 damage.Apply 2 Weak. Apply 2 Vulnerable. | B | 49.7% | 21.4% | 10,827 |
Supermassive Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 5 damage.Deals 3 additional damage for each card you created this combat. | B | 50.3% | 15.0% | 6,699 |
Spoils of Battle Common · Skill · 1 energyForge 6.Draw 2 cards. | B | 49.8% | 16.4% | 17,150 |
Lunar Blast Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyDeal 4 damage for each Skill already played this turn. | B | 51.6% | 8.9% | 3,956 |
Gather Light Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 8 Block.Gain 1★. | C | 45.7% | 35.2% | 35,409 |
Hegemony Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyDeal 15 damage.Next turn, gain 2⚡. | C | 50.3% | 12.9% | 6,512 |
Know Thy Place Common · Skill · 0 energyApply 1 Weak.Apply 1 Vulnerable. | C | 47.0% | 21.5% | 24,358 |
BEGONE! Common · Skill · 1 energyChoose a card in your Hand to Transform into Minion Strike. | C | 47.4% | 19.1% | 19,854 |
Black Hole Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you spend or gain 1★, deal 3 damage to ALL enemies. | C | 46.3% | 23.0% | 13,926 |
Refine Blade Common · Skill · 1 energyForge 8.Next turn, gain 1⚡. | C | 46.0% | 21.2% | 22,158 |
Terraforming Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 7 Vigor. | C | 46.8% | 13.7% | 5,739 |
Shining Strike Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage.Gain 2★. Put this card on top of your Draw Pile. | C | 45.2% | 20.7% | 10,562 |
Cloak of Stars Common · Skill · 0 energy + 1★Gain 7 Block. | C | 45.7% | 18.6% | 21,401 |
Glitterstream Common · Skill · 2 energyGain 11 Block.Next turn, gain 5 Block. | C | 45.6% | 17.0% | 19,613 |
Guiding Star Common · Attack · 1 energy + 1★Deal 12 damage.Next turn, draw 2 cards. | C | 46.6% | 10.5% | 13,119 |
Devastate Uncommon · Attack · 1 energy + 4★Deal 35 damage. | C | 46.3% | 9.9% | 5,154 |
Patter Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 8 Block.Gain 2 Vigor. | C | 44.8% | 17.0% | 16,066 |
Wrought in War Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage.Forge 7. | D | 43.7% | 10.9% | 12,727 |
Photon Cut Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.Draw 1 card. Put 1 card from your Hand on top of your Draw Pile. | D | 44.5% | 6.2% | 8,058 |
Crescent Spear Common · Attack · 1 energy + 1★Deal 8 damage.Deals 2 additional damage for ALL your cards that have a 1★ cost. | D | 43.7% | 10.4% | 10,671 |
Solar Strike Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 9 damage.Gain 1★. | D | 42.8% | 10.4% | 13,002 |
Collision Course Common · Attack · 0 energyDeal 10 damage.Add a Debris into your Hand. | D | 42.2% | 9.7% | 11,455 |
Kingly Punch Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage.Whenever you draw this card, increase its damage by 4 this combat. | D | 41.6% | 9.1% | 4,852 |
Crush Under Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage to ALL enemies. All enemies lose 1 Strength this turn. | D | 40.7% | 13.5% | 16,493 |
Celestial Might Common · Attack · 2 energyDeal 6 damage 3 times. | D | 41.8% | 5.6% | 7,336 |
Kingly Kick Uncommon · Attack · 4 energyDeal 27 damage.Whenever you draw this card, reduce its cost by 1. | D | 40.7% | 8.5% | 4,481 |
Knockout Blow Uncommon · Attack · 3 energyDeal 30 damage.If this kills an enemy, gain 5★. | D | 40.5% | 6.3% | 3,470 |
Astral Pulse Common · Attack · 0 energy + 3★Deal 6 damage to ALL enemies twice. | D | 37.8% | 10.3% | 13,624 |
Best Regent builds
- Monarch's Gaze + Big Bang 70.6% wins · 5,724 runs · Monarch's Gaze, Big Bang, Mad Science
- Ultimate Strike + Mad Science 61.8% wins · 14,182 runs · Ultimate Strike, Mad Science, The Sealed Throne
- Sword Sage + Parry 51.1% wins · 16,098 runs · Sword Sage, Parry, Summon Forth
Slay the Spire 2 Regent: start and unlock
Heir to the Throne of Stars. Wields cosmic powers but his minions do the work.
Start one run as the Silent to unlock the Regent. The Regent starts with 75 HP, 99 gold, 4× Strike Regent, 4× Defend Regent, 1× Falling Star and 1× Venerate, and the Divine Right relic.
Regent-only relics by win rate: Regalite (S), Fencing Manual (S), Lunar Pastry (A), Mini Regent (A), Galactic Dust (B), Orange Dough (B), Vitruvian Minion (D).
FAQ
What are the best Regent cards in Slay the Spire 2?
By win rate in real runs on v0.111.0: Decisions, Decisions, Big Bang, Void Form, Tyranny, Monarch's Gaze and Genesis. The full Regent card tier list is above, sortable by win rate and pick rate.
How do you unlock the Regent?
Start one run as the Silent to unlock the Regent. Characters unlock in order: Ironclad, Silent, Regent, Necrobinder, Defect, and starting a run is enough; you do not need to win it.
Is the Regent good?
The Regent wins 30.9% of runs, +0.6 points against the five-character average, which is A tier on the Slay the Spire 2 tier list. 16.9% of all runs are Regent runs.




















































