v0.111.0 · 42,492 runs · updated Oct 19, 2026
Slay the Spire 2 Necrobinder tier list
The best Necrobinder cards in Slay the Spire 2 right now are Neurosurge, Demesne and Debilitate: S tier from 42,492 Necrobinder runs on v0.111.0. Reap and Sow rank lowest. The Necrobinder wins 30.7% of runs (B tier among the five characters).
- Tier
- B
- Win rate
- 30.7%
- Share of runs
- 17.6%
- Starting HP
- 66
- Gold
- 99
- Energy
- 3
Slay the Spire 2 Necrobinder card tier list
End of Days52.8%
Undeath54.1%
Banshee's Cry55.8%
Pagestorm57.3%
Danse Macabre55.6%
Delay50.7%
Cleanse53.6%
Scythe54.8%
Shroud53.2%
No Escape49.8%
Deathbringer49.1%
Sleight of Flesh50.9%
Sacrifice54.0%
Graveblast52.6%
Defy47.8%
Fetch49.5%
Invoke49.3%
Wisp49.5%
Grave Warden47.5%
Haunt50.3%
Death's Door49.4%
Pull from Below51.3%
Spur47.7%
This sts2 Necrobinder tier list covers all 80 Necrobinder cards you can draft; the number under each card is the win rate of runs that picked it.
How tiers work: each card's win rate (runs where it was picked and won) is pulled toward the character's average by 500 runs, then score = 0.7 × win-rate z-score + 0.3 × pick-rate z-score, compared only with the same character's cards. S ≥ 1.0, A ≥ 0.35, B ≥ −0.35, C ≥ −1.0, D below. Cards with fewer than 300 runs are not ranked. Details.
All Necrobinder cards: win rate, pick rate and runs
| Card | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Neurosurge Rare · Power · 0 energyGain 3⚡.Draw 2 cards. At the start of your turn, apply 3 Doom to yourself. | S | 64.1% | 41.8% | 8,679 |
Demesne Rare · Power · 3 energyAt the start of your turn, gain 1⚡ and draw 1 additional card. | S | 62.1% | 61.6% | 12,191 |
Debilitate Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.Vulnerable and Weak are twice as effective against the enemy for the next 2 turns. | S | 60.8% | 37.2% | 16,666 |
Call of the Void Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, add 1 random card into your Hand. It gains Ethereal. | S | 60.5% | 39.0% | 8,335 |
Transfigure Rare · Skill · 1 energyAdd Replay to a card in your Hand.It costs an extra 1⚡. | S | 60.3% | 37.5% | 8,317 |
Misery Rare · Attack · 0 energyDeal 7 damage.Apply any debuffs on the enemy to ALL other enemies. | S | 60.7% | 34.0% | 7,997 |
Reaper Form Rare · Power · 3 energyWhenever Attacks deal damage, apply that much Doom. | S | 59.0% | 38.8% | 8,432 |
Time's Up Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal damage equal to the enemy's Doom. | S | 61.8% | 25.7% | 6,070 |
Enfeebling Touch Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyEnemy loses 8 Strength this turn. | S | 56.3% | 54.1% | 21,065 |
Reanimate Rare · Skill · 3 energySummon 20. | S | 59.5% | 33.1% | 7,522 |
Eradicate Rare · Attack · X energyDeal 11 damage X times. | S | 61.9% | 23.0% | 5,590 |
Shared Fate Rare · Skill · 0 energyLose 2 Strength.Enemy loses 2 Strength. | S | 62.2% | 22.3% | 4,949 |
Spirit of Ash Rare · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play an Ethereal card, gain 4 Block. | A | 60.8% | 22.6% | 4,951 |
Seance Rare · Skill · 1 energyTransform a card in your Draw Pile into Soul. | A | 59.1% | 27.2% | 6,336 |
Friendship Uncommon · Power · 1 energyLose 2 Strength.Gain 1⚡ at the start of each turn. | A | 54.7% | 39.3% | 20,801 |
Oblivion Rare · Skill · 0 energyWhenever you play a card this turn, apply 3 Doom to the enemy. | A | 56.7% | 32.5% | 7,079 |
Borrowed Time Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 4⚡.Cards cost an additional 1⚡ this turn. | A | 55.1% | 36.4% | 15,087 |
Dredge Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyPut 3 cards from your Discard Pile into your Hand. | A | 58.9% | 21.2% | 9,009 |
Hang Rare · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.Double the damage ALL Hang cards deal to this enemy. | A | 56.1% | 31.7% | 6,822 |
Squeeze Rare · Attack · 3 energyOsty deals 25 damage.Deals 5 additional damage for ALL your other Osty Attacks. | A | 58.5% | 21.3% | 4,971 |
Sentry Mode Rare · Power · 2 energyAt the start of your turn, add 1 Sweeping Gaze into your Hand. | A | 56.0% | 27.6% | 6,103 |
Lethality Uncommon · Power · 1 energyThe first Attack each turn deals 50% additional damage. | A | 53.1% | 37.4% | 19,313 |
Putrefy Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyApply 2 Weak.Apply 2 Vulnerable. | A | 54.2% | 32.7% | 13,560 |
Necro Mastery Rare · Power · 2 energySummon 5.Whenever Osty loses HP, ALL enemies lose that much HP as well. | A | 55.3% | 29.0% | 6,188 |
Devour Life Rare · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play a Soul, Summon 1. | A | 55.1% | 26.5% | 5,750 |
Eidolon Rare · Skill · 2 energyPlay ALL Ethereal cards in your Exhaust Pile. | A | 59.0% | 13.5% | 3,272 |
Soul Storm Rare · Attack · 1 energyDeal 9 damage.Deals 4 additional damage for each Soul in your Exhaust Pile. | A | 56.8% | 20.0% | 4,904 |
Dirge Uncommon · Skill · X energySummon 3 X times.Add X Souls into your Draw Pile. | A | 52.9% | 32.9% | 13,231 |
Capture Spirit Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyEnemy loses 3 HP.Add 3 Souls into your Draw Pile. | A | 52.8% | 33.2% | 13,419 |
Parse Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyDraw 3 cards. | A | 57.1% | 15.6% | 6,657 |
End of Days Rare · Skill · 3 energyApply 29 Doom to ALL enemies.Kill enemies with at least as much Doom as HP. | B | 52.8% | 31.2% | 7,270 |
Undeath Rare · Skill · 0 energyGain 7 Block.Add a copy of this card into your Discard Pile. | B | 54.1% | 25.6% | 6,088 |
Banshee's Cry Rare · Attack · 9 energyDeal 33 damage to ALL enemies.Costs 2⚡ less for each Ethereal card played this combat. | B | 55.8% | 20.0% | 3,988 |
Pagestorm Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you draw an Ethereal card, draw 1 card. | B | 57.3% | 12.4% | 7,549 |
Danse Macabre Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play a card that costs 2⚡ or more, gain 4 Block. | B | 55.6% | 18.1% | 10,107 |
Delay Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyGain 11 Block.Next turn, gain 1⚡. | B | 50.7% | 34.3% | 14,120 |
Cleanse Uncommon · Skill · 1 energySummon 3.Exhaust 1 card from your Draw Pile. | B | 53.6% | 21.7% | 9,176 |
The Scythe Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal 13 damage.Permanently increase this card's damage by 5. | B | 54.8% | 18.0% | 4,926 |
Shroud Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you apply Doom, gain 3 Block. | B | 53.2% | 22.2% | 11,764 |
No Escape Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyApply 10 Doom, plus an additional 5 Doom for every 10 Doom already on this enemy. | B | 49.8% | 35.5% | 13,420 |
Deathbringer Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyApply 21 Doom and 1 Weak to ALL enemies. | B | 49.1% | 33.5% | 13,662 |
Sleight of Flesh Uncommon · Power · 2 energyWhenever you apply a debuff to an enemy, they take 9 damage. | B | 50.9% | 24.7% | 13,318 |
Sacrifice Rare · Skill · 1 energyIf Osty is alive, he dies and you gain Block equal to triple his Max HP. | B | 54.0% | 13.2% | 3,224 |
Graveblast Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 4 damage.Put a card from your Discard Pile into your Hand. | B | 52.6% | 15.9% | 17,086 |
Defy Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 6 Block.Apply 1 Weak. | B | 47.8% | 33.6% | 35,193 |
Fetch Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyOsty deals 3 damage.If this is the first time this card has been played this turn, draw 1 card. | B | 49.5% | 26.2% | 11,448 |
Invoke Common · Skill · 1 energyNext turn, Summon 2 and gain 2⚡. | B | 49.3% | 26.1% | 29,534 |
Wisp Common · Skill · 0 energyGain 1⚡. | B | 49.5% | 24.3% | 26,258 |
Grave Warden Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 8 Block.Add a Soul into your Draw Pile. | B | 47.5% | 32.0% | 34,441 |
Haunt Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play a Soul, a random enemy loses 7 HP. | B | 50.3% | 19.2% | 10,489 |
Death's Door Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 6 Block.If you applied Doom this turn, gain Block 2 additional times. | B | 49.4% | 22.7% | 9,504 |
Pull from Below Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 5 damage for each Ethereal card played this combat. | B | 51.3% | 13.3% | 6,383 |
Spur Uncommon · Skill · 1 energySummon 3.Osty heals 5 HP. | B | 47.7% | 26.8% | 11,171 |
Severance Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyDeal 13 damage.Add a Soul into your Draw Pile, Hand, and Discard Pile. | C | 49.9% | 17.6% | 8,264 |
High Five Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyOsty deals 11 damageand applies 2 Vulnerable to ALL enemies. | C | 48.3% | 22.6% | 10,562 |
Countdown Uncommon · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, apply 6 Doom to a random enemy. | C | 46.9% | 25.3% | 13,386 |
Right Hand Hand Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyOsty deals 4 damage.Whenever you play a card that costs 2⚡ or more, return this to your Hand from the Discard Pile. | C | 48.8% | 16.3% | 7,642 |
Death March Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage.Deals 4 additional damage for each card drawn during your turn. | C | 50.6% | 9.7% | 4,629 |
Bury Uncommon · Attack · 4 energyDeal 52 damage. | C | 50.7% | 8.5% | 4,093 |
Rattle Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyOsty deals 7 damage.Hits an additional time for each other time he has attacked this turn. | C | 47.5% | 14.3% | 6,446 |
Snap Common · Attack · 1 energyOsty deals 7 damage.Add Retain to a card in your Hand. | C | 47.7% | 13.3% | 15,501 |
Sic 'Em Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyOsty deals 5 damage.Whenever Osty hits this enemy this turn, Summon 3. | C | 46.6% | 16.8% | 7,381 |
Veilpiercer Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.The next Ethereal card you play costs 0 1⚡. | C | 47.1% | 14.3% | 5,709 |
Calcify Uncommon · Power · 1 energyOsty's attacks deal 4 additional damage. | C | 46.2% | 16.1% | 8,246 |
Scourge Common · Skill · 1 energyApply 13 Doom.Draw 1 card. | C | 45.4% | 15.4% | 16,968 |
Sculpting Strike Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 9 damage.Add Ethereal to a card in your Hand. | C | 47.0% | 7.4% | 7,477 |
Afterlife Common · Skill · 1 energySummon 6. | C | 45.0% | 15.1% | 16,138 |
Pull Aggro Common · Skill · 2 energySummon 4.Gain 7 Block. | D | 44.8% | 14.2% | 17,774 |
Fear Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage.Apply 1 Vulnerable. | D | 44.9% | 13.5% | 15,482 |
Negative Pulse Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 5 Block.Apply 7 Doom to ALL enemies. | D | 42.2% | 23.9% | 24,598 |
Melancholy Uncommon · Skill · 3 energyGain 13 Block.Reduce this card's cost by 1⚡ whenever ANYONE dies. | D | 44.3% | 13.8% | 5,896 |
Reave Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.Add a Soul into your Draw Pile. | D | 43.9% | 10.7% | 11,799 |
Poke Common · Attack · 0 energyOsty deals 6 damage. | D | 42.8% | 14.1% | 15,020 |
Flatten Common · Attack · 2 energyOsty deals 12 damage.This card costs 0 1⚡ if Osty has attacked this turn. | D | 41.7% | 13.7% | 13,774 |
Drain Power Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 10 damage.Upgrade 2 random cards in your Discard Pile. | D | 41.6% | 10.1% | 11,926 |
Bone Shards Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyIf Osty is alive, he deals 9 damage to ALL enemies and you gain 9 Block.Osty dies. | D | 40.3% | 13.7% | 6,405 |
Blight Strike Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage.Apply Doom equal to damage dealt. | D | 40.1% | 9.4% | 10,101 |
Defile Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 13 damage. | D | 40.5% | 7.4% | 8,691 |
Reap Common · Attack · 3 energyDeal 27 damage. | D | 40.4% | 7.2% | 9,102 |
Sow Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 8 damage to ALL enemies. | D | 36.8% | 7.8% | 9,573 |
Best Necrobinder builds
- Ultimate Strike + Mad Science 58.1% wins · 12,770 runs · Ultimate Strike, Mad Science, Squeeze
- Shroud + Death's Door 56.8% wins · 13,392 runs · Shroud, Death's Door, Time's Up
- Forbidden Grimoire + Eidolon 55.5% wins · 9,242 runs · Forbidden Grimoire, Eidolon, Spirit of Ash
Slay the Spire 2 Necrobinder: start and unlock
A Spireborn lich who seeks revenge. Calls upon her trusty left hand, [gold]Osty[/gold], in combat.
Start one run as the Regent to unlock the Necrobinder. The Necrobinder starts with 66 HP, 99 gold, 4× Strike Necrobinder, 4× Defend Necrobinder, 1× Bodyguard and 1× Unleash, and the Bound Phylactery relic.
Necrobinder-only relics by win rate: Funerary Mask (S), Bone Flute (S), Big Hat (S), Bookmark (A), Book Repair Knife (A), Ivory Tile (A), Undying Sigil (D).
FAQ
What are the best Necrobinder cards in Slay the Spire 2?
By win rate in real runs on v0.111.0: Neurosurge, Demesne, Debilitate, Call of the Void, Transfigure and Misery. The full Necrobinder card tier list is above, sortable by win rate and pick rate.
How do you unlock the Necrobinder?
Start one run as the Regent to unlock the Necrobinder. Characters unlock in order: Ironclad, Silent, Regent, Necrobinder, Defect, and starting a run is enough; you do not need to win it.
Is the Necrobinder good?
The Necrobinder wins 30.7% of runs, +0.4 points against the five-character average, which is B tier on the Slay the Spire 2 tier list. 17.6% of all runs are Necrobinder runs.
























































