v0.111.0 · 45,148 runs · updated Oct 19, 2026
Slay the Spire 2 Defect tier list
The best Defect cards in Slay the Spire 2 right now are Machine Learning, Defragment and Echo Form: S tier from 45,148 Defect runs on v0.111.0. Sweeping Beam and Ball Lightning rank lowest. The Defect wins 26.6% of runs (D tier among the five characters).
- Tier
- D
- Win rate
- 26.6%
- Share of runs
- 18.7%
- Starting HP
- 75
- Gold
- 99
- Energy
- 3
Slay the Spire 2 Defect card tier list
Glacier45.8%
Iteration50.1%
Multi-Cast51.2%
Compact47.0%
Double Energy48.0%
Feral48.1%
Adaptive Strike49.5%
Genetic Algorithm48.2%
Hologram46.2%
Boot Sequence44.6%
Chill45.6%
Thunder45.2%
Scavenge46.9%
Rocket Punch48.6%
Loop45.8%
Rainbow48.8%
Scrape49.3%
Tempest45.9%
Bulk Up46.2%
FTL46.0%
TURBO44.5%
Hailstorm45.8%
Fight Through44.8%
Consuming Shadow47.2%
Fusion45.3%
Coolheaded44.4%
This sts2 Defect tier list covers all 80 Defect cards you can draft; the number under each card is the win rate of runs that picked it.
How tiers work: each card's win rate (runs where it was picked and won) is pulled toward the character's average by 500 runs, then score = 0.7 × win-rate z-score + 0.3 × pick-rate z-score, compared only with the same character's cards. S ≥ 1.0, A ≥ 0.35, B ≥ −0.35, C ≥ −1.0, D below. Cards with fewer than 300 runs are not ranked. Details.
All Defect cards: win rate, pick rate and runs
| Card | Tier | Win rate | Pick rate | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine Learning Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, draw 1 additional card. | S | 57.3% | 46.9% | 9,993 |
Defragment Rare · Power · 1 energyGain 1 Focus. | S | 56.7% | 54.2% | 10,815 |
Echo Form Rare · Power · 3 energyThe first card you play each turn is played an extra time. | S | 56.5% | 68.2% | 13,746 |
Modded Rare · Skill · 0 energyGain 1 Orb Slot.Draw 1 card. Increase this card's cost by 1. | S | 55.7% | 45.8% | 10,215 |
Creative AI Rare · Power · 3 energyAt the start of your turn, add a random Power into your Hand. | S | 55.4% | 46.9% | 9,638 |
Flak Cannon Rare · Attack · 2 energyExhaust ALL your Status cards.Deal 8 damage to a random enemy for each card Exhausted. | S | 57.2% | 34.0% | 7,521 |
Supercritical Rare · Skill · 0 energyGain 4⚡. | S | 56.2% | 37.2% | 8,497 |
Signal Boost Rare · Skill · 1 energyThe next Power you play is played an additional time. | S | 56.1% | 37.3% | 8,345 |
Buffer Rare · Power · 2 energyPrevent the next time you would lose HP. | S | 57.8% | 29.9% | 6,528 |
All for One Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal 10 damage.Put ALL 01⚡ cards from your Discard Pile into your Hand. | S | 56.5% | 29.9% | 7,239 |
Reboot Rare · Skill · 0 energyShuffle ALL your cards into your Draw Pile.Draw 4 cards. | S | 56.5% | 28.7% | 6,428 |
Voltaic Rare · Skill · 3 energyChannel Lightning equal to the Lightning already Channeled this combat. | S | 53.3% | 32.9% | 7,823 |
Trash to Treasure Rare · Power · 1 energyWhenever you create a Status, Channel 1 random Orb. | A | 53.3% | 31.3% | 6,572 |
Skim Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyDraw 3 cards. | A | 53.5% | 25.4% | 10,462 |
Ice Lance Rare · Attack · 3 energyDeal 19 damage.Channel 3 Frost. | A | 53.4% | 23.3% | 6,003 |
Helix Drill Rare · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage for each 1⚡ spent on other cards this turn. | A | 54.0% | 19.2% | 4,030 |
Subroutine Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play a Power, gain 1⚡. | A | 50.0% | 33.8% | 17,655 |
Overclock Uncommon · Skill · 0 energyDraw 2 cards.Add a Burn into your Discard Pile. | A | 49.2% | 37.7% | 14,335 |
Spinner Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, Channel 1 Glass. | A | 50.2% | 30.7% | 6,786 |
Coolant Rare · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, gain 2 Block for each unique Orb you have. | A | 52.4% | 21.4% | 4,858 |
Storm Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you play a Power, Channel 1 Lightning. | A | 50.7% | 26.3% | 13,423 |
Meteor Strike Rare · Attack · 5 energyDeal 24 damage.Channel 3 Plasma. | A | 54.7% | 12.1% | 3,351 |
Shatter Rare · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage to ALL enemies.Evoke all of your Orbs twice. | A | 49.8% | 28.3% | 6,894 |
Capacitor Uncommon · Power · 1 energyGain 2 Orb Slots. | A | 47.1% | 39.0% | 20,955 |
White Noise Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyAdd a random Power into your Hand. It's free to play this turn. | A | 44.9% | 46.9% | 17,265 |
Glacier Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyGain 6 Block.Channel 2 Frost. | B | 45.8% | 39.5% | 15,506 |
Iteration Uncommon · Power · 1 energyThe first time you draw a Status each turn, draw 2 cards. | B | 50.1% | 18.2% | 10,934 |
Multi-Cast Rare · Skill · X energyEvoke your rightmost Orb X times. | B | 51.2% | 14.6% | 3,860 |
Compact Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 6 Block.Transform all Status cards in your Hand into Fuel. | B | 47.0% | 31.3% | 12,831 |
Double Energy Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyDouble your Energy. | B | 48.0% | 25.6% | 10,313 |
Feral Uncommon · Power · 2 energyThe first time you play a01⚡ Attack each turn, return it to your Hand. | B | 48.1% | 23.4% | 12,569 |
Adaptive Strike Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal 18 damage.Add a 01⚡ copy of this card into your Discard Pile. | B | 49.5% | 17.6% | 4,617 |
Genetic Algorithm Rare · Skill · 1 energyGain 1 Block.Permanently increase this card's Block by 3. | B | 48.2% | 22.1% | 5,732 |
Hologram Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 3 Block.Put a card from your Discard Pile into your Hand. | B | 46.2% | 29.0% | 31,420 |
Boot Sequence Uncommon · Skill · 0 energyGain 10 Block. | B | 44.6% | 36.9% | 15,107 |
Chill Uncommon · Skill · 0 energyChannel 1 Frost for each enemy. | B | 45.6% | 31.4% | 12,667 |
Thunder Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you Evoke Lightning, deal 8 damage to each enemy hit. | B | 45.2% | 31.9% | 16,198 |
Scavenge Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyExhaust a card.Next turn, gain 2⚡. | B | 46.9% | 23.7% | 8,367 |
Rocket Punch Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyDeal 13 damage.Draw 1 card. Whenever you create a Status, reduce this card's cost by 1 1⚡ until played. | B | 48.6% | 14.6% | 7,563 |
Loop Uncommon · Power · 1 energyAt the start of your turn, trigger the passive ability of your rightmost Orb. | B | 45.8% | 27.3% | 14,368 |
Rainbow Rare · Skill · 2 energyChannel 1 Lightning.Channel 1 Frost. Channel 1 Dark. | B | 48.8% | 14.8% | 4,033 |
Scrape Uncommon · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage.Draw 4 cards. Discard all cards drawn this way that do not cost 0 1⚡. | B | 49.3% | 11.2% | 6,261 |
Tempest Uncommon · Skill · X energyChannel X Lightning. | B | 45.9% | 23.0% | 9,569 |
Bulk Up Uncommon · Power · 2 energyLose 1 Orb Slot.Gain 2 Strength. Gain 2 Dexterity. | B | 46.2% | 21.6% | 12,155 |
FTL Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyDeal 5 damage.If you have played fewer than 3 cards this turn, draw 1 card. | B | 46.0% | 21.7% | 11,413 |
TURBO Common · Skill · 0 energyGain 2⚡.Add a Void into your Discard Pile. | B | 44.5% | 27.3% | 26,625 |
Hailstorm Uncommon · Power · 1 energyAt the end of your turn, if you have Frost, deal 6 damage to ALL enemies. | B | 45.8% | 19.4% | 10,623 |
Fight Through Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 13 Block.Add 2 Wounds into your Discard Pile. | B | 44.8% | 24.2% | 9,697 |
Consuming Shadow Rare · Power · 2 energyChannel 2 Dark.At the end of your turn, Evoke your leftmost Orb. | B | 47.2% | 13.7% | 3,551 |
Fusion Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyChannel 1 Plasma. | B | 45.3% | 19.9% | 8,440 |
Coolheaded Common · Skill · 1 energyChannel 1 Frost.Draw 1 card. | B | 44.4% | 23.8% | 27,620 |
Hyperbeam Rare · Attack · 2 energyDeal 24 damage to ALL enemies.Lose 3 Focus this turn. | C | 46.2% | 13.5% | 4,044 |
Synchronize Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 1 Focus this turn for each unique Orb you have. | C | 45.5% | 13.0% | 5,671 |
Compile Driver Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage.Draw 1 card for each unique Orb you have. | C | 46.6% | 7.6% | 9,195 |
Smokestack Uncommon · Power · 1 energyWhenever you create a Status, deal 5 damage to ALL enemies. | C | 44.2% | 17.0% | 8,972 |
Synthesis Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyDeal 14 damage.The next Power you play costs 0 1⚡. | C | 46.2% | 8.4% | 5,006 |
Beam Cell Common · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage.Apply 1 Vulnerable. | C | 43.7% | 17.8% | 20,378 |
Chaos Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyChannel 1 random Orb. | C | 44.2% | 15.0% | 6,287 |
Go for the Eyes Common · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage.If the enemy intends to attack, apply 1 Weak. | C | 42.9% | 20.4% | 23,367 |
Hotfix Common · Skill · 0 energyGain 2 Focus this turn. | C | 43.8% | 14.7% | 17,533 |
Charge Battery Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 7 Block.Next turn, gain 1⚡. | C | 40.6% | 30.7% | 34,041 |
Shadow Shield Uncommon · Skill · 2 energyGain 11 Block.Channel 1 Dark. | C | 41.5% | 24.0% | 9,843 |
Boost Away Common · Skill · 0 energyGain 6 Block.Add a Dazed into your Discard Pile. | C | 42.3% | 20.6% | 23,584 |
Tesla Coil Uncommon · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage.Trigger all Lightning against the enemy. | C | 42.3% | 19.5% | 10,182 |
Claw Common · Attack · 0 energyDeal 3 damage.Increase the damage of ALL Claw cards by 2 this combat. | C | 40.0% | 26.7% | 20,132 |
Null Uncommon · Attack · 2 energyDeal 10 damage.Apply 1 Weak. Channel 1 Dark. | C | 41.9% | 14.0% | 7,478 |
Darkness Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyChannel 1 Dark.Trigger the passive ability of all Dark Orbs. | D | 39.2% | 20.6% | 7,900 |
Lightning Rod Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 4 Block.At the start of the next 2 turns, Channel 1 Lightning. | D | 38.9% | 21.8% | 25,315 |
Barrage Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 5 damage for each Channeled Orb. | D | 41.1% | 9.7% | 10,622 |
Uproar Common · Attack · 2 energyDeal 6 damage twice.Play a random Attack from your Draw Pile. | D | 41.0% | 10.0% | 9,514 |
Cold Snap Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 6 damage.Channel 1 Frost. | D | 39.8% | 14.5% | 16,481 |
Glasswork Uncommon · Skill · 1 energyGain 5 Block.Channel 1 Glass. | D | 38.0% | 20.7% | 8,496 |
Refract Uncommon · Attack · 3 energyDeal 10 damage twice.Channel 2 Glass. | D | 39.3% | 14.0% | 7,796 |
Focused Strike Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 9 damage.Gain 1 Focus this turn. | D | 40.0% | 8.8% | 10,217 |
Leap Common · Skill · 1 energyGain 9 Block. | D | 38.6% | 14.7% | 18,574 |
Gunk Up Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 4 damage 3 times.Add a Slimed into your Discard Pile. | D | 38.3% | 11.1% | 11,896 |
Momentum Strike Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 11 damage.Reduce this card's cost to 0 1⚡. | D | 38.5% | 9.9% | 11,229 |
Sunder Uncommon · Attack · 3 energyDeal 26 damage.If this kills an enemy, gain 3⚡. | D | 38.1% | 7.3% | 4,586 |
Sweeping Beam Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 6 damage to ALL enemies.Draw 1 card. | D | 38.2% | 8.3% | 10,273 |
Ball Lightning Common · Attack · 1 energyDeal 7 damage.Channel 1 Lightning. | D | 36.1% | 15.4% | 17,230 |
Best Defect builds
- Rocket Punch + Flak Cannon 58.4% wins · 14,459 runs · Rocket Punch, Flak Cannon, Trash to Treasure
- Meteor Strike + Helix Drill 54.0% wins · 9,436 runs · Meteor Strike, Helix Drill, Signal Boost
- Maul + Ultimate Strike 49.7% wins · 14,113 runs · Maul, Ultimate Strike, Mad Science
Slay the Spire 2 Defect: start and unlock
An automaton eternally modifying itself to survive. Deploys Orb technology when it must fight.
Start one run as the Necrobinder to unlock the Defect. The Defect starts with 75 HP, 99 gold, 4× Strike Defect, 4× Defend Defect, 1× Zap and 1× Dualcast, and the Cracked Core relic.
Defect-only relics by win rate: Data Disk (A), Symbiotic Virus (B), Gold-Plated Cables (C), Runic Capacitor (C), Metronome (C), Power Cell (C), Emotion Chip (D).
FAQ
What are the best Defect cards in Slay the Spire 2?
By win rate in real runs on v0.111.0: Machine Learning, Defragment, Echo Form, Modded, Creative AI and Flak Cannon. The full Defect card tier list is above, sortable by win rate and pick rate.
How do you unlock the Defect?
Start one run as the Necrobinder to unlock the Defect. Characters unlock in order: Ironclad, Silent, Regent, Necrobinder, Defect, and starting a run is enough; you do not need to win it.
Is the Defect good?
The Defect wins 26.6% of runs, −3.7 points against the five-character average, which is D tier on the Slay the Spire 2 tier list. 18.7% of all runs are Defect runs.





















































