Gameplay Update - 04-30-2026 · posted Apr 30, 2026

Deadlock 04-30-2026 patch

Valve posted the Deadlock 04-30-2026 update ("Gameplay Update - 04-30-2026") on Apr 30, 2026. It changed 24 heroes (Lady Geist, Abrams, Apollo, Billy, Celeste, Drifter, Dynamo, Haze, Holliday, Infernus, McGinnis, Mina, Mirage, Mo & Krill, Paige, Paradox, Pocket, Rem, Shiv, Silver, Venator, Victor, Viscous and Vyper) and 111 general or item lines. In the 7 days after it (492,018 matches), Victor gained the most win rate (2.6 points) and Infernus lost the most (4.9 points), against the same number of days before.

Changed heroes: win rate before and after

HeroBeforeAfterChangeGames after
Victor53.0%55.6%+2.6149,903
McGinnis51.7%54.2%+2.5106,677
Celeste46.7%48.5%+1.8154,396
Haze51.7%52.7%+1.1218,212
Lady Geist51.4%52.3%+1.0142,305
Mo & Krill49.2%50.1%+0.9116,363
Billy47.1%47.8%+0.7143,843
Viscous46.0%46.6%+0.586,412
Pocket48.0%48.5%+0.5112,585
Paradox47.5%48.0%+0.5140,467
Paige51.1%51.2%+0.2196,270
Silver48.8%48.8%+0.0169,537
Mina49.3%49.1%−0.1262,846
Holliday46.4%46.3%−0.2103,220
Drifter50.7%50.5%−0.2209,769
Dynamo55.0%54.7%−0.3218,624
Apollo50.6%50.2%−0.4156,018
Abrams50.4%49.9%−0.4128,280
Shiv47.2%46.5%−0.8151,868
Rem46.6%45.7%−0.8224,008
Mirage48.6%47.7%−0.9102,628
Venator46.7%45.2%−1.5194,152
Vyper51.1%49.5%−1.690,840
Infernus55.0%50.1%−4.9199,801

All ranks, ranked and unranked. After = Apr 30, 2026 to May 7, 2026; before = the same 7 days leading up to the patch. Heroes need 400 games on each side.

Biggest movers after the patch

Rising

Falling

Every hero, changed or not: other heroes move too when the ones around them are buffed or nerfed.

Deadlock 04-30-2026 patch notes

Lady Geist after: 52.3% win +1.0

  • Life Drain heal reduced from 80% to 75%

Abrams after: 49.9% win −0.4

  • Siphon Life heal reduced from 80/40% to 70/35%
  • Fixed speed coming out of canceling Shoulder Charge being too high when hitting a hero

Apollo after: 50.2% win −0.4

  • Disengaging Sigil base damage reduced from 100 to 85

Billy after: 47.8% win +0.7

  • Rising Ram T3 now also reduces cooldown by 10s

Celeste after: 48.5% win +1.8

  • Bullet cycle time reduced from 0.65 to 0.58
  • Shining Wonder radius increased from 14m to 15.5m
  • Shining Wonder damage increased from 120 to 135

Drifter after: 50.5% win −0.2

  • Rend T3 now also increases melee scaling (1.2 to 1.6)
  • Bloodscent T3 increased from +10% Amplified Damage to +12%

Dynamo after: 54.7% win −0.3

  • Kinetic Pulse spirit scaling reduced from 1.8 to 1.65
  • Quantum Entanglement cooldown increased from 19s to 20s

Haze after: 52.7% win +1.1

  • Restored being able to slide while using Bullet Dance
  • Bullet Dance range increased from 15m to 16m
  • Bullet Dance now has 30% evasion in the base ability
  • Bullet Dance T2 changed from "+10% Fire Rate and -45s Cooldown" to "+10% Fire Rate and +3m Move Speed"
  • Bullet Dance T3 changed from "+60% Evasion and +4m Move Speed" to "+40% Evasion and -75s Cooldown"

Holliday after: 46.3% win −0.2

  • Fixed Rising Ram interrupting Lasso
  • Spirit Lasso T1 increased from +68 Damage to +80
  • Spirit Lasso T3 increased from -30s Cooldown to -50s

Infernus after: 50.1% win −4.9

  • Flame Dash DPS spirit scaling reduced from 1.0 to 0.7
  • Flame Dash DPS now does half damage to objective

McGinnis after: 54.2% win +2.5

  • Mini Turrets bounty from 80 + 2/minute to 40 + 4/minute
  • Fixed Mini Turrets being locked on objectives when they were invulnerable
  • Medicinal Specter duration increased from 6s to 6.5s

Mina after: 49.1% win −0.1

  • Nox Nostra DPS reduced by 6%

Mirage after: 47.7% win −0.9

  • Base health regen reduced from 2 to 1.5
  • Fire Scarabs duration reduced from 8s to 7s

Mo & Krill after: 50.1% win +0.9

  • Burrow move speed increased from +4 to +5

Paige after: 51.2% win +0.2

  • Stamina increased from 2 to 3
  • Dash speed reduced to slow bucket
  • Plot Armor cooldown reduced from 30s to 28s
  • Bookwyrm recharge timer reduced from 8s to 7s

Paradox after: 48.0% win +0.5

  • Kinetic Carbine cooldown reduced from 30s to 28s
  • Time Wall T2 weapon damage increased from +30% to +35%
  • Kinetic Carbine now provides +20% Air Dash Distance when charged

Pocket after: 48.5% win +0.5

  • Enchanter's Satchel spirit scaling increased from 0.9 to 1.1
  • Affliction cooldown reduced from 150s to 140s

Rem after: 45.7% win −0.8

  • Fixed a bug with Naptime that allowed you to attack while casting it
  • Pillow Toss recharge timer reduced from 10s to 9s

Shiv after: 46.5% win −0.8

  • Alt fire knockback reduced by 10%
  • Serrated Knives spirit scaling reduced from 0.15 to 0.13
  • Serrated Knives T3 spirit scaling reduced from +0.1 to +0.09

Silver after: 48.8% win +0.0

  • Fixed Tail Whack applying -12% Bullet Resist for the Disarm duration
  • Slam Fire Current Health As Damage reduced from 4% to 3%

Venator after: 45.2% win −1.5

  • Gutshot damage scaling reduced from 0.8 to 0.7
  • Gutshot wall hit damage scaling reduced from 0.9 to 0.8

Victor after: 55.6% win +2.6

  • Aura of Suffering T2 increased from +28 Max DPS to +34
  • Shocking Reanimation T3 increased from -100s Cooldown to -130s

Viscous after: 46.6% win +0.5

  • Goo Ball lockout period from being affected again reduced from 1.35 to 1.2 (a previous bug with increased debuff resistance for subsequent CC not working correctly on this ability was fixed recently)
  • Fixed various locations where Splatter didn't bounce properly

Vyper after: 49.5% win −1.6

  • Lethal Venom cooldown increased from 24s to 28s
  • Lethal Venom T2 increased from -8s Cooldown to -12s
  • Lethal Venom cast range reduced from 15m to 10m and now scales with boons (0.2)
  • Fixed Armor Piercing Rounds doing damage through Petrify

Read the original post on Steam

FAQ

What changed in the Deadlock 04-30-2026 patch?

24 heroes changed: Lady Geist, Abrams, Apollo, Billy, Celeste, Drifter, Dynamo, Haze, Holliday, Infernus, McGinnis, Mina, Mirage, Mo & Krill, Paige, Paradox, Pocket, Rem, Shiv, Silver, Venator, Victor, Viscous and Vyper, plus 111 general or item lines. The full notes from Valve's Steam post are on this page.

Which heroes got stronger after the 04-30-2026 patch?

By win rate in the 7 days after, against the same number of days before: Victor (up 2.6 points), McGinnis (up 2.5 points), Celeste (up 1.8 points). Biggest drops: Infernus (down 4.9 points), Vyper (down 1.6 points), Venator (down 1.5 points).

Updated Oct 13, 2026.