Minor Update - 07-09-2026 · posted Jul 9, 2026

Deadlock 07-09-2026 patch

Valve posted the Deadlock 07-09-2026 update ("Minor Update - 07-09-2026") on Jul 9, 2026. It changed 12 heroes (Billy, Drifter, Graves, Haze, Holliday, Mirage, Pocket, Shiv, Silver, Victor, Viscous and Yamato) and 16 general or item lines. In the 7 days after it (320,522 matches), Victor gained the most win rate (2.9 points) and Drifter lost the most (2.9 points), against the same number of days before.

Changed heroes: win rate before and after

HeroBeforeAfterChangeGames after
Victor52.0%54.8%+2.9105,092
Graves53.1%55.1%+2.1123,308
Haze51.8%53.5%+1.7183,394
Silver44.0%45.3%+1.485,085
Billy50.1%50.2%+0.0123,786
Yamato49.7%49.7%+0.098,621
Mirage48.9%48.6%−0.380,118
Viscous47.7%47.2%−0.580,024
Pocket46.8%46.2%−0.670,941
Holliday48.4%47.7%−0.768,761
Shiv49.6%47.7%−1.9131,350
Drifter54.7%51.8%−2.9152,199

All ranks, ranked and unranked. After = Jul 9, 2026 to Jul 16, 2026; before = the same 7 days leading up to the patch. Heroes need 400 games on each side.

Biggest movers after the patch

Rising

Falling

Every hero, changed or not: other heroes move too when the ones around them are buffed or nerfed.

Deadlock 07-09-2026 patch notes

Billy after: 50.2% win +0.0

  • Rising Ram T3 spirit scaling reduced from 0.035 to 0.03

Drifter after: 51.8% win −2.9

  • Bullet damage per boon reduced from +0.616 to +0.49
  • Bloodscent T3 reduced from +12% to +11%
  • Stalker's Mark cooldown increased from 20s to 24s
  • Stalker's Mark T2 increased from -8s Cooldown to -12s
  • Stalker's Mark T3 reduced from +2% Bleed to +1.5%

Graves after: 55.1% win +2.1

  • Jar of Dead T1 heal spirit scaling increased from 0.1 to 0.16
  • Jar of Dead now build up faster from neutral creeps
  • Grasping Hands immobilize duration reduced from 1.25s to 1s
  • Grasping Hands T3 cooldown increased from -10s to -14s
  • Essence Theft now procs from melee hits
  • Essence Theft T3 now also increases Max Steal Targets from 3 to 4
  • Borrowed Decree T1 changed from "-15s Cooldown" to "-15s Cooldown and +25% Ghoul Speed"
  • Borrowed Decree T2 changed from "+25% Ghoul Speed and +10s Duration" to "-0.3s Time to Spawn and +10s Duration"

Haze after: 53.5% win +1.7

  • Sleep Dagger T2 now also applies 15 Fixation Stacks
  • Sleep Dagger T2 reduced from -18s Cooldown to -17s

Holliday after: 47.7% win −0.7

  • Powder Keg spirit scaling reduced from 1.2 to 1.05

Mirage after: 48.6% win −0.3

  • Fire Scarabs T3 spirit scaling reduced from +0.17 to +0.13
  • Dust Devil T3 spirit scaling reduced from +1 to +0.6
  • Djinn's Mark cooldown reduced from 3s to 2.75
  • Djinn's Mark T3 cooldown reduced from -1s Cooldown to -0.75s
  • Traveler T3 increased from -70s Cooldown to -90s

Pocket after: 46.2% win −0.6

  • Affliction duration reduced from 11s to 10s

Shiv after: 47.7% win −1.9

  • Serrated Knives T3 spirit scaling reduced from +0.09 to +0.07
  • Slice and Dice spirit scaling reduced from 1.44 to 1.2
  • Slice and Dice T2 reduced from -6% Spirit Resist to -4%
  • Bloodletting cooldown increased from 20s to 25s
  • Bloodletting T1 increased from -10s Cooldown to -15s
  • Bloodletting Damage Cleared reduced from 35% to 30%
  • Bloodletting T2 Damage Cleared increased from 35% to 40%
  • Killing Blow Health Threshold reduced from 20% to 18%
  • Killing Blow T3 Health Threshold increased from +8% to +10%

Silver after: 45.3% win +1.4

  • Lycan Curse cooldown reduced from 80s to 60s

Victor after: 54.8% win +2.9

  • Shocking Reanimation cooldown reduced from 275s to 240s

Viscous after: 47.2% win −0.5

  • Splatter T3 spirit scaling reduced from +1.0 to +0.9

Yamato after: 49.7% win +0.0

  • Flying Slash range reduced from 28m to 26m
  • Flying Slash T3 Charge Delay increased from 3s to 4s
  • Flying Slash T3 Ally Targeting now requires alt cast input

Read the original post on Steam

FAQ

What changed in the Deadlock 07-09-2026 patch?

12 heroes changed: Billy, Drifter, Graves, Haze, Holliday, Mirage, Pocket, Shiv, Silver, Victor, Viscous and Yamato, plus 16 general or item lines. The full notes from Valve's Steam post are on this page.

Which heroes got stronger after the 07-09-2026 patch?

By win rate in the 7 days after, against the same number of days before: Victor (up 2.9 points), Graves (up 2.1 points), Haze (up 1.7 points). Biggest drops: Drifter (down 2.9 points), Shiv (down 1.9 points), The Doorman (down 1.2 points).

Updated Oct 13, 2026.