Minor Update - 09-16-2026 · posted Sep 16, 2026

Deadlock 09-16-2026 patch

Valve posted the Deadlock 09-16-2026 update ("Minor Update - 09-16-2026") on Sep 16, 2026. It changed 20 heroes (Abrams, Celeste, Graves, Haze, Holliday, Ivy, Kelvin, Lady Geist, Lash, Paige, Paradox, Rem, Shiv, Silver, Venator, Viscous, Vyper, Warden, Wraith and Yamato) and 57 general or item lines. In the 7 days after it (352,083 matches), Silver gained the most win rate (2.3 points) and Warden lost the most (4.5 points), against the same number of days before.

Changed heroes: win rate before and after

HeroBeforeAfterChangeGames after
Silver44.5%46.9%+2.3118,419
Lady Geist50.0%52.3%+2.2112,288
Yamato48.3%50.0%+1.798,113
Haze51.7%53.1%+1.4190,729
Abrams50.7%52.0%+1.3116,147
Paige54.4%55.6%+1.3136,284
Venator44.6%45.6%+0.9167,894
Kelvin53.6%54.3%+0.768,591
Graves56.6%57.0%+0.4143,263
Holliday47.3%47.5%+0.280,475
Lash51.8%51.4%−0.4165,043
Rem47.9%47.3%−0.6138,745
Paradox46.6%46.0%−0.6117,980
Shiv47.2%46.4%−0.8149,184
Ivy53.5%52.6%−0.999,835
Wraith50.4%49.1%−1.4116,060
Vyper50.9%49.3%−1.662,407
Celeste51.5%49.7%−1.9100,359
Viscous48.3%46.0%−2.471,203
Warden53.4%48.9%−4.574,550

All ranks, ranked and unranked. After = Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026; before = the same 7 days leading up to the patch. Heroes need 400 games on each side.

Biggest movers after the patch

Rising

Falling

Every hero, changed or not: other heroes move too when the ones around them are buffed or nerfed.

Deadlock 09-16-2026 patch notes

Abrams after: 52.0% win +1.3

  • Infernal Resilience T3 increased from +8% to +9%
  • Seismic Impact T3 reduced from 6s Unstoppable to 5s

Celeste after: 49.7% win −1.9

  • Stamina cooldown increased from 5 to 5.3
  • Light Eater spirit lifesteal reduced from 20% to 18%
  • Light Eater T3 decreased from +25 to +22
  • Dazzling Trick cooldown increased from 34s to 38s
  • Radiant Daggers T2 reduced from +80 to +70
  • Shining Wonder radius reduced from 16.5m to 15.5m
  • Shining Wonder T3 Max Bounces reduced from +8 to +6

Graves after: 57.0% win +0.4

  • Health per boon increased from 33 to 35

Haze after: 53.1% win +1.4

  • Fixation headshot stack count increased from +2 to +3
  • Fixation T3 weapon scaling increased from 0.0003 to 0.00035

Holliday after: 47.5% win +0.2

  • Health per boon increased from 41 to 43
  • Crackshot T2 now also applies -6% Bullet Resistance for 5s
  • Lasso duration extention by Bounce Pad increased from +1s to +1.25s

Ivy after: 52.6% win −0.9

  • Stone Form radius reduced from 6m to 5.75m
  • Stone Form T1 max health heal reduced from 7% to 6%

Kelvin after: 54.3% win +0.7

  • Frozen Shelter base ability health regen now scales with spirit power (0.2)

Lady Geist after: 52.3% win +2.2

  • Life Drain T3 spirit scaling increased from +0.3 to +0.45
  • Essence Bomb T3 damage increased from 26% to 30%

Lash after: 51.4% win −0.4

  • Gun falloff range reduced from 18m->54m to 16m->48m
  • Ground Strike T3 spirit scaling increased from +0.03 to +0.04
  • Ground Strike T3 damage per meter scaling increased from 110% to 120%
  • Grapple T2 Weapon Damage buff duration reduced from 10s to 6s
  • Flog heal reduced from 50% to 40%
  • Flog angle increased from 38 to 40
  • Flog T3 reduced from +40 degrees angle to +25
  • Flog T3 reduced from +20% heal to +15%

Paige after: 55.6% win +1.3

  • Heavy Melee spirit scaling increased from 0.3 to 0.45
  • Captivating Read T1 increased from -11s Cooldown to -14s
  • Captivating Read T3 increased from +1m to +2m
  • Fixed some collision issues with Rallying Charge

Paradox after: 46.0% win −0.6

  • Kinetic Carbine min damage multiplier reduced from 25% to 10% (max damage multiplier unaffected)
  • Kinetic Carbine min damage multiplier no longer gets increased by the T3

Rem after: 47.3% win −0.6

  • Fixed a bug where multiple helpers could be sent to follow a single player for no effect
  • Lil Helpers now have a target UI when instant cast mode is selected

Shiv after: 46.4% win −0.8

  • Alt fire base damage increased by 4%
  • Alt fire damage per boon increased from +0.2 to +0.24
  • Serrated Knives while rage is full now deals 3.5% current HP damage on impact instead of ricocheting (0.01 spirit scaling)

Silver after: 46.9% win +2.3

  • Health per boon increased from 28 to 31
  • Sprint speed increased from 1.5 to 2.5
  • Dashes and light melee's no longer pause your gun's cycle time
  • Boot Kick can only target heroes and objectives now
  • Entangling Bola can only target heroes now
  • Weighted Bola now increases gravity during the debuff duration, and interrupts flying abilities (same rules as Phantom Strike)

Venator after: 45.6% win +0.9

  • Ira Domini now works with Ricochet, all the shots will bounce
  • Ira Domini can now split shot (releases 1 extra bolt on each side, 3 total)

Viscous after: 46.0% win −2.4

  • Alt fire damage growth reduced by 10%
  • Splatter detonation cooldown reduced from 0.15 to 0.12
  • Splatter T1 reduced from +2m to +1.5m
  • The Cube cast range reduced from 26m to 20m
  • Puddle Punch cooldown increased from 21s to 24s
  • Goo Ball T3 now also increases spirit scaling by 0.2

Vyper after: 49.3% win −1.6

  • Slither T3 barrier duration reduced from 5s to 4s
  • Petrifying Bola cooldown increased from 105s to 115s

Warden after: 48.9% win −4.5

  • Bullet damage per boon reduced from 0.28 to 0.25
  • Fire Rate spirit scaling reduced from 0.25 to 0.21
  • Alchemical Flask projectile range and speed reduced by 30%
  • Willpower T3 spirit scaling reduced from +2.7 to +2.1
  • Willpower T3 debuff resistance reduced from 40% to 30%

Wraith after: 49.1% win −1.4

  • Card Trick heart heal reduced from 75 to 60
  • Card Trick heart heal spirit scaling reduced from 0.75 to 0.5
  • Card Trick Diamond Bullet and Spirit Resist reduction reduced from -8% to -7%
  • Card Trick T3 Diamond Bullet and Spirit Resist reduction reduced from -5% to -4%
  • Card Trick T3 Clubs slow from +20% to +15%
  • Fixed Project Mind getting caught on edges/corners when aiming past it
  • Full Auto spirit damage per bullet scaling increased from 0.03 to 0.045

Yamato after: 50.0% win +1.7

  • Crimson Slash T3 now also increases the heal spirit scaling by +0.4
  • Flying Slash light melee scaling increased from 1.0 to 1.2

Read the original post on Steam

FAQ

What changed in the Deadlock 09-16-2026 patch?

20 heroes changed: Abrams, Celeste, Graves, Haze, Holliday, Ivy, Kelvin, Lady Geist, Lash, Paige, Paradox, Rem, Shiv, Silver, Venator, Viscous, Vyper, Warden, Wraith and Yamato, plus 57 general or item lines. The full notes from Valve's Steam post are on this page.

Which heroes got stronger after the 09-16-2026 patch?

By win rate in the 7 days after, against the same number of days before: Silver (up 2.3 points), Lady Geist (up 2.2 points), Yamato (up 1.7 points). Biggest drops: Warden (down 4.5 points), Viscous (down 2.4 points), Celeste (down 1.9 points).

Updated Oct 13, 2026.